Busted in Florida
[…] The Florida Legislature made it easier to successfully sue criminal offenders by enacting Florida Statute §775.089. The impact the resolution of a criminal charge makes on a civil case is greater than you may think. Sure, impeaching a civil defendant with a prior criminal conviction can be effective, fun, painful or devastating depending on where you are sitting in the courtroom. But when a civil suit is based on the same facts underlying a criminal case, a criminal conviction can be used to far greater effect.

Florida Statute §775.089 provides:

“The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of the offense in any subsequent civil proceeding. An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.”

This statute is intended to give collateral estoppel effect to a criminal conviction when used to establish the essential elements of a subsequent civil suit for damages based on the same underlying allegations.